City with job opportunities

Last Updated on November 1, 2018. Protecting your privacy is very important to us at WorkersPool ("WorkersPool"). We treat your personal information with the utmost respect and in accordance with this Privacy Policy that explains how personal information about you may be collected, used, or disclosed as a consequence of your activities on the WorkersPool Web site and apps. We urge you to read it carefully. By registering on this site, by submitting your profile or any information through the use of this site, or by otherwise accessing this site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the policies and practices described for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.

1. Protection of Personal Information

Canadian law governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in a manner that recognizes individuals’ right of privacy with respect to their personal information.

The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) sets out rules and principles for the management of personal information by commercial organizations. WorkersPool services are made available to employers/clients and workers/job seekers/candidates across Canada. PIPEDA applies to WorkersPool because it is an organization headquartered in Ontario, Canada.

The type of personal information that is protected includes almost any information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, address, telephone number, age, sex, marital status and nationality. Personal information may not, however, include certain types of business or employment related information. It does not, for example, include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee/worker of an organization. Information contained in Work Profile that you elect to post to this site may constitute personal information and would be subject to this Privacy Policy.

PIPEDA provides certain fundamental principles which apply to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. One of the most significant, is that your personal information generally cannot be collected, used or disclosed without your consent. It also allows you to find out why your personal information is being collected, how it is being used, where it’s being stored and to whom it’s disclosed. It requires the use of appropriate safeguards to secure your personal information. It also grants you access to your personal information and provides mechanisms for ensuring compliance.

WorkersPool does not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent except where required or allowed by law.

2. What Information Do We Collect

WorkersPool limits the collection of your personal information to that which is required or permitted by law. WorkersPool collects such personal information as is required for the purposes identified by us in this Privacy Policy or identified by us at the time that we collect the information from you.

WorkersPool requests certain information from you if you elect to register as a user of this site (“Registration Information”). Registration Information includes your email (as user id), name, phone number and location (country, province/state and city).

In order to use this site, every user need to register. As registered user of this site you may elect to post your profile information to the site. The extent of the information that is collected when you post a Profile Information depends on what you choose to place in your Profile. At a minimum, if you post a Profile, WorkersPool will require that you provide your full name, contact number (phone number), location (country, province/state and City) and email address. Your Profile may contain additional information such as your experience, education, certifications, skills, picture or any other information about yourself or your company (when creating and managing company profile) that you decide to provide. You can use a picture for your profile that will be owned by you only and is not subject to the copyrights, is not abusive, offensive or inappropriate for the viewing of other users. The messages you exchange using this site will be strictly related to your work connections and must not contain abusive language.

At times, we may ask you to provide us with general information about yourself to assist us in meeting your various needs or to better understand the requirements, profiles and experience of our site visitors. We may also ask you to provide or allow us access to specific information about yourself contained on other databases. This information includes information that is collected if you choose to participate in a survey, if you ask to be kept updated about new developments, services or features offered by WorkersPool or its affiliates, if you utilize any of our services or features, or if you contact WorkersPool. All of the information in this paragraph is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “User Information“.

You can visit this site without telling us who you are and without providing WorkersPool with any information about yourself. However, certain anonymous information (“Anonymous Information”) may be collected by us automatically. Our Web server may collect the IP address and the name of the Internet service provider (“ISP”) associated with the computer from which you accessed this site, the type and version of Web browser and operating system that you are using, and the address of the Web site that you visited prior to this site. If your Web browser is configured to accept cookies, we may place either temporary cookies (only until you exit your current browser window) or permanent cookies (until you manually disable or delete the cookie using your browser software) on your computer. A "cookie" is a small piece of information that our Web server automatically sends to your browser for storage on your computer, which then permits our Web server to recall information about your preferences as a part of the Anonymous Information. Please note that portions of this site will not function if you do not accept cookies.

With the exception of the Anonymous Information described above, you will always know when we are collecting information from you and therefore have the opportunity not to provide the information.

The purposes for which we collect any information will always be as set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise expressly communicated to you before we collect the information.

We do not knowingly solicit information from children and we do not knowingly market our services to users under the age of 14 years.

3. Use of Information by WorkersPool

Registration Information

Registration Information is collected primarily for the purpose of identifying you as a user of this site and app.

Any data created during incomplete registration process (where record verification was not completed) will be removed periodically without any prior notice to user.

User Information

User Information, which generally includes the Registration Information, is used primarily to update you on the site and by email regarding new site developments and information about our services or those of our affiliates, to answer your questions and to provide you with services that you have requested.

User Information may also be used to determine appropriate new features, content or services for this site, to permit WorkersPool or its affiliates to contact you in a more specific and focused manner depending the content of your User Information, or to provide advertisers and business partners with aggregate but not personally identifiable information about our customers and their preferences, including statistical information about the source of visitors, sales, traffic patterns and use of services.

If you are a registered user of this site and have provided us with Registration Information, we may use your Registration Information and User Information to connect you with the workers, clients, employers and candidates (for jobs) or other information to you.

Anonymous Information

Anonymous Information is used primarily by us and our business partners to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics about visitors to this site. We may also use this data to monitor site performance for systems administration purposes, to make this site easier and more convenient to use, for law enforcement purposes, and to report information in aggregate but not personally identifiable form to our advertisers (e.g. how many visitors log in to this site).

If cookies are enabled for your Internet browser, then they are used to help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics relating to your use of this site. If you are performing a search on our site, then a cookie is used to carry the search request data from the request page to the results page. This cookie, by itself, does not tell us your email address or who you are.

Anonymous Information may be used to serve you with targeted advertising on this site. Targeted advertisements are probably more interesting for you and are more productive for our advertisers.

Profile

Profiles are accessed by employers, recruiters, clients, human resource professionals and other registered users of the WorkersPool worker profile database. You will be provided with the choice of either allowing all parties who use our worker profile database service to access your Profile and to contact you.

WorkersPool makes every effort through contractual means and through the use of user IDs and passwords to restrict those who have access to our worker profile database from using profile other than for the purpose of fulfilling a job posting. However, WorkersPool cannot guarantee that all employers, clients, recruiters and other persons with access will adhere to the limitations that we impose on them, or that unauthorized persons will not gain access to the database. If at any time you would like your Profile removed from our site, you may do so by using the “Cancel A/C” function located on the site. However, employers, clients, recruiters and others who have subscribed for access to the worker profile database may already have retained a copy of your Profile in their own systems and databases.

WorkersPool will not be responsible for any information that you will share with the employers, clients, and any other authorized users during message sessions.

In addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, the collection, use and disclosure of your profile is governed by the terms and conditions of use of this site, a copy of which can be obtained from the home page of this site.

Surveys

When information is collected from you by WorkersPool as a part of an online or email survey, unless you request to receive the results of the survey, no personally identifiable information is requested during such surveys and all collected information is used on an aggregated basis only.

Communication with WorkersPool

If you contact us, we may keep a record of the correspondence but we do not make any use of the email address or other contact information, other than to respond to the communication.

Improper Use of Personal Information

Although we use all reasonable means to ensure that the information you provide to us is not used by third parties for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, WorkersPool is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

4. Retention of Information

You may choose to delete your Profile from our records at any time. We also delete Profile from our records in accordance with internally developed experience criteria based upon when your Profile was created, last edited or last used, as well as your use of your account. Certain Registration Information regarding your account with us will normally be retained such as your name, email address and location should you wish to post a Profile or access our services subsequently.

When you close your message, the message and its chain of messages is removed completely from the system and will no longer be available/retrievable in future. You must make sure before closing all messages that required information is securely obtained by you.

We maintain record retention practices and policies which apply to personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes, or that is no longer required or permitted by law to be retained.

All personal information destroyed or erased from our records is done so securely with due regard to the sensitivity of the information.

5. Your Consent

We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent except where required or permitted by law.

We may, for example, collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent in the case of an emergency where the life, health or security of an individual is threatened.

We will generally obtain your consent electronically on our site. However, it may also be obtained in writing or verbally. In determining the appropriate form of consent, we will consider the sensitivity of and reasonable expectations regarding the personal information.

We will not require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information as a condition to the supply of any products or services, except to the extent reasonably required to fulfill the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy or otherwise identified at the time that we collect your personal information.

You may withdraw your consent to the continued collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by WorkersPool at any time but such a request would be subject to legal or contractual restrictions. We would also require reasonable advance notice to effect any requested changes. A request that we no longer collect or use your Registration Information or certain User Information or Anonymous Information, may mean that we will no longer have practical means to provide you with our services or products. You may no longer be able to log in to our site or may lose certain functionality when visiting the site, including functionality that depends on Anonymous Information such as the placement of cookies.

If you withdraw your consent to the disclosure of personal information that you have previously authorized us to share with others, such as your Profile, you should know that employers, recruiters, clients and others who have subscribed to the Worker Profile database or for whose job posting you may have applied, may already have retained a copy of your Profile or such personal information in their own systems and databases.

As a registered user of WorkersPool you agree to receive periodic communications regarding our product, services, updates, changes, promotions and other business related communications. However, you may close your WorkersPool account any time and you will be automatically removed from our Communications List. For more information pls. contact info@workerspool.com.

6. Disclosure of Information

We will not sell, trade, rent or license personal information that you provide to us.

WorkersPool uses third party service providers to process certain data, including profile for work profile database search functionality, and credit card transactions if employers, workers, recruiters, clients or others have subscribed for access to paid services such as the Worker Profile database. Third party service providers are required to comply with privacy laws and principles comparable to ours. Credit card data may be transmitted to third party data processing companies or servers located in the United States and are subject to United States laws regarding disclosure. Profile data may be transmitted to third party data processing companies or servers located outside of Canada and are possibly subject to foreign laws regarding disclosure.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who acquire all or a substantial part of the WorkersPool business, including by merger, amalgamation, a sale of our assets or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. Subject to a court order, at the time of such merger, amalgamation, sale or bankruptcy, WorkersPool would contractually require any resulting entity that obtains your personal information to comply with its obligations under PIPEDA regarding your personal information, including the applicable terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

7. Access and Accuracy and Update of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is appropriate for its purposes and to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about you.

WorkersPool provides you with the means to access, update, edit or delete the Registration Information and certain other personal information you have provided to us at any time on your own by going to My View on the site and changing or deleting your Registration Information and other personal information as desired. We ask that you regularly log in to the site and update your personal information and in particular your contact information to ensure its accuracy.

You can update or delete your Profile data at any time by logging on to the site and making the required changes. However, employers, recruiters, clients and others who subscribe to the Worker Profile database may already have retained a copy of your profile in their own systems and databases.

You may similarly contact us to address errors or omissions relating to your personal information by using “Contact us”. WorkersPool does not share your identifiable personal information with any third party.

If you decide at any time that you do not want to receive any updates to which you have subscribed, you can log in to the site and change your personal preferences.

Upon request made in writing, WorkersPool will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, at minimal or no cost to you, in accordance with processes and procedures that we have put in place for such requests. If you are unsure whether we have a record containing your personal information and would like to confirm what personal information we have, please send your request using “contact us” form. If there is a cost involved at all, we will inform you at that time.

We may require additional information from you in order to verify your identity following an access request. Such personal information will only be used for the purpose of identity verification and will itself be subject to protection under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

WorkersPool will respond to all requests for access within 30 days or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

In some circumstances, we may not be able to provide access to all of the personal information that we hold about you. We may not provide access to information if doing so would likely reveal personal information about a third party, could be expected to threaten the life or security of an individual, reveal confidential commercial information, if the information is protected by a legally recognized privilege, if it was created as part of a settlement or dispute resolution process, or if it was collected in relation to the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of law. WorkersPool will provide reasons to you if it refuses an access request.

An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

8. Safeguards

Where WorkersPool considers it appropriate, having due regard to the sensitivity of the particular information that we collect, use or disclose, WorkersPool uses encryption or authentication tools, among other methods, practices and procedures, to protect certain your personal information irrespective of which format it is stored in. Our practices and procedures for safeguarding your information are regularly reviewed.

E-mails you send to us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted to us. If your communication is sensitive or includes confidential information, such as a credit card number, you may want to provide it by post or via the telephone instead.

It is important that you keep your User ID and password information secure and not to share it with anyone, in order to safeguard your personal information on our Site.

There are occasionally fraudulent “phishing” emails targeting individuals who the perpetrators believe might be registered users of this site. We never send an email which requests users to visit a Web page or place a call and provide their user ID, password or any personal information. We will never ask you to confirm your user ID or password via email. If you ever receive such an email, do not log in from any referred link and do not provide any personal information. You should contact us immediately and inform us of the email.

We work to protect the security of credit card information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. We do not reveal credit card numbers when confirming an order.

Our employees receive regular privacy training. Employees are instructed to only use personal information in adherence with the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy and the laws applicable to each specific business. The only employees who have access to your personal information are administrative personnel. Employees who misuse customer personal information may be subject to disciplinary action.

9. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

WorkersPool reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy statement at any time. If we make any material change to this Privacy Policy, we will update this site to include such changes and post a notice on our home page, for a period of 30 days, with a link to the updated Privacy Policy. Please read any such notice and the new policy statement. If you return to this site after a period of more than 30 days, please check this Privacy Policy to confirm that you are aware of the details of the most recent update. Please look at the top of this Privacy Policy to check the date that it was updated and to confirm that you are familiar with the terms of the most recent update. Your continued use of this site after we post such notice will constitute your acceptance of the new terms and their application to your use of this site and the personal information disclosed for such use, including personal information previously furnished us, as if they were the initial terms, and your consent to the use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy and elsewhere at our Website.

We will always seek your consent if we want to use your personal information for purposes other than for those set out in this Privacy Policy or to which you have previously agreed.

10. Contact Us

WorkersPool will make information about its policies and practices relating to management of personal information readily available. Please direct any questions about our privacy policies and procedures, any requests for access to our records of your personal information and any other privacy related concerns or complaints using contact us form. All privacy related complaints will be acknowledged, recorded, investigated and responded to in accordance with applicable law.

You can contact us by using this contact us form.

We welcome any suggestions or comments about our Privacy Policy.

Labour and Employment Laws

Canada, USA, UK, Australia, New Zealand, Pakistan, India, Sri Lanka, UAE,

Connect With WP

facebook twitter Linkedin Contact us

© 2015-2019 WorkersPool Inc. - All Rights Reserved